Chapter Leaders

Each facility is a chapter under MCO, under our bylaws. Each chapter president and chapter leaders are responsible for guiding their chapter’s members, through disputes and discipline at the facility level, and facilitating communication between members and the MCO Executive Board and staff.

Chapter presidents and Executive Board members make up the Executive Council.

 

Meet your chapter leaders.

Alger - LMF

Industrial Park Drive PO Box 600
Munising, MI 49862
906.387.5000

Acting Warden
Scott Sprader

MCO Chapter President
Tim Fleury (6 a.m.- 2 p.m.)

Baraga - AMF

301 Wadaga Rd.
Baraga, MI 49908
906.353.7070

Acting Warden
Daniel Lesatz

MCO Chapter President
Douglas Gilbertson (3 p.m.- 11p.m.)

Bellamy Creek - IBC

1727 W. Bluewater Hwy.
Ionia, MI 48846
616.527.2510

Acting Warden
Matt Macauley

MCO Chapter President
Lorraine Emery (6 a.m.- 2 p.m.)

Brooks - LRF

2500 S. Sheridan Rd.
Muskegon Heights, MI 49444
231.773.9200

Warden
Shane Jackson

MCO Chapter President
Alex Jimerson (6 a.m.-2 p.m.)

Carson City - DRF

PO Box 5000
10522 Boyer Rd.
Carson City, MI  48811
989.584.3941

Warden
Randee Rewerts

MCO Chapter President
Scott Kurtz (11 p.m.- 7 p.m.)

Central MI - STF

320 N. Hubbard Rd.
St. Louis, MI 48880
989.681.6668

Warden
John Christiansen

MCO Chapter President
Nichole Sheffield (6 a.m.- 2 p.m.)

Chippewa - URF

4387 W M80
Kincheloe, MI  49784
906.495.2275

Warden
Connie Horton

MCO Chapter President
David Belanger (6 a.m.- 2 p.m.)

Cooper St. - JCS

3100 Cooper Street
Jackson, MI 49201
517.780.6175

Warden
Michelle Floyd

MCO Chapter President
Brandon Hetherton (3 p.m.- 11 p.m.)

Cotton - JCF

3500 N. Elm Rd.
Jackson, MI 49201
517.780.5000

Warden
Doug Smith

MCO Chapter President
Gordon Bloom (6 a.m.- 2 p.m.)

Detroit Detention Center - DDC

17601 Mound Road
Detroit, MI 48212
313.368.8300

Warden
Ken Romanowski

MCO Chapter President
Marcus Collins (6 a.m.- 2 p.m.)

Detroit Reentry Center - DRC

17600 Ryan Road
Detroit, MI 48212
313.368.3200

Warden
Ken Romanowski

MCO Chapter President
Gary Smith (6 a.m.- 2 p.m.)

Egeler - RGC

3855 Cooper St.
Jackson, MI 49201
517.780.5600

Warden
Jeremy Bush

MCO Chapter President
Daniel Shaffer (7 a.m.- 3 p.m.)

Field Services - FOA

MCO Chapter President
Clinton Bradley

You can also contact the Legal Department at MCO Central Office if you need representation.

Forensic Center - CFP

8303 Platt Rd.
Saline, MI 48176
734.429.2531

Director
David Im

MCO Chapter President
David Marr (7 a.m.- 3:30 p.m.)

Gus Harrison - ARF

2727 E. Beecher
Adrian, MI 49221
517.265.3900

Warden
Sherman Campbell

MCO Chapter President
Michael Lennox (5 a.m.- 1 p.m.)

Handlon Training Unit - MTU

P.O. Box 492
1728 Bluewater Hwy.
Ionia, MI 48846
616.527.3100

Warden
DeWayne Burton

MCO Chapter President
David Pasche (2 p.m.-10 p.m.)

Ionia - ICF

1576 W. Bluewater Hwy.
Ionia, MI 48846
616.527.6331

Warden
John Davids

MCO Chapter President
LA Eatmon (6 a.m.- 2 p.m.)

Kinross - KCF

16770 S. Water Tower Dr.
Kincheloe, MI 49788
906.495.2282

Warden
Jack Kowalski

MCO Chapter President
Brian Cowan (7 a.m.- 3 p.m.)

Lakeland - LCF

141 First St.
Coldwater, MI 49036
517.278.6942

Warden
Noah Nagy

MCO Chapter President
Curtis Thatcher (6 a.m.- 2 p.m.)

Macomb - MRF

34625 26 Mile Rd
Lenox, MI 48048
586.749.4900

Warden
Pat Warren

MCO Chapter President
Ponda Esu (10 p.m. - 6 a.m.)

Marquette - MBP

1960 South US Hwy. 41
Marquette, MI 49855
906.226.6531

Warden
Erica Huss

MCO Chapter President
Zachary Kihm (6 a.m.-2 p.m.)

Michigan Reformatory - RMI

1342 W. Main St.
Ionia, MI 48846
616.527.2500

Acting Warden
Greg Skipper

MCO Chapter President
Kacy Datema (6 a.m.-2 p.m.)

Muskegon - MCF

2400 S. Sheridan Drive
Muskegon, MI 49442
231.773.3201

Warden
Sherry Burt

MCO Chapter President
Johnathon Brandt (6 a.m.- 6 p.m.)

Newberry - NCF

13747 East County Road 403
Newberry, MI 49868
906.293.6200

Warden
Catherine Bauman

MCO Chapter President
Chris Takala (6 a.m.- 6 p.m.)

Oaks - ECF

PO Box 38
1500 Caberfae Hwy
Manistee, MI 49660
231.723.8272

Warden
Les Parish

MCO Chapter President
Mark Dunn (6 a.m.- 2 p.m.)

Parnall - SMT

1780 E. Parnall
Jackson, MI  49201
517.780.6004

Warden
Melinda Braman

MCO Chapter President
Kyle Baum (6 a.m.- 2 p.m.)

Saginaw - SRF

9625 Pierce Rd.
Freeland, MI  48623
989.695.9880

Warden
Thomas Winn

MCO Chapter President
Brandon Page (6 a.m.-2 p.m.)

SAI Bootcamp

18901 Waterloo Rd.
Chelsea, MI 48118
734.475.1368

Warden
Joe Barrett

MCO Chapter President
Monoletoe McDonald (6 a.m.-2 p.m.)

St. Louis - SLF

8585 N. Crosswell
St. Louis, MI 48880
989.681.6444

Acting Warden
Mark McCullick

MCO Chapter President
Drew Coston (2 p.m.- 10 p.m.)

Thumb - TCF

3225 John Conley Dr.
Lapeer, MI 48446
810.667.2045

Warden
Willis Chapman

MCO Chapter President
Nathanial Zilisch (6 a.m.- 2 p.m.)

Women's Huron Valley - WHV

3511 Bemis Rd.
Ypsilanti, MI 48197
734.572.9900

Warden
Shawn Brewer

MCO Chapter President
Michael Daugherty (2 p.m.- 10 p.m.)

Woodland - WCC

9036 East M36
Whitmore Lake, MI  48189
734.449.3320

Warden
Jodi DeAngelo-Kipp

MCO Chapter President
James Hardy (2 p.m.-10 p.m.)